We’ve covered our Arctic bear buddies before when we looked at 10 facts about these magnificent creatures. Now we’ll take a look at what these guys get up to in their daily lives to survive this harsh environment. Known as the Sea Bear, this white bundle of snow flakes is the only bear that spends so much time in and around the water. Unlike its cousins, Polar Bears mainly eat goodies that come from the sea. The hearty goodness of Seals, Walrus, Whales, Sea-birds, Kelp and Fishies make up most of its diet. For an Apex predator there’s no better feeling than showing who rules the Arctic.
It’s almost Christmas so that means time for Santa and his Sleigh full of presents will be zooming across the globe delivering presents to everyone. It also means that Santa’s eight reindeer, Blitzen, Dasher, Donder, Dancer, Comet, Cupid, Prancer and Vixen have to get fit, and their buddy Rudolph has to polish his shiny red nose!
Penguins, very cool customers! These guys are birds, but they don’t fly. Well, not in the air anyway. Their wings have evolved to help them fly through water instead. You will only see these chaps in the southern hemisphere, i.e. to the south of the equator, unless of course you visit a zoo! All of the 17 species of penguin populations live near or on the coast, with most living on the Antarctic or the Subantarctic islands. The most northern penguin is the Galapagos Penguin (who does occasionally sneak north of the equator).
So, where are some great places to spot them? Here we list the major breeding locations for each species. Continue reading →
1. The Polar Bear is the largest land carnivore on the planet. Although the Kodiak brown bear is sometimes just as big, the Polar Bear on average reaches larger sizes. The largest Polar Bear we know of weighed over 1000 kilograms.
2. Polar Bears are the top of the Arctic food chain and don’t have any natural predators. Its main threat is from the melting icecaps due to global warming and human poaching.
3. The Polar Bear is an excellent swimmer. The blubber that covers the bear is about 10cm thick and helps them float as well as keeping them warm. Its paws are very large, up to 30 cm in diameter, and very strong, enabling them to swim large distances. Distances of more than 100 km are not unusual. It can also dive about 6 meters and hold its breath for 2 minutes. A bear swims faster (10kph) than it walks (9kph).